We supply organic essential oil and hydrosols
Niaouli is a small tree with papery bark. It is also known as Melaeuca Quinquenervia and is a relative of Tea Tree. Niaouli Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of this Niaouli species. Ayanda African Oils produces bulk Niaouli Essential Oil of the Cineole chemotype, containing high levels of Eucalyptol.
Niaouli Oil Characteristics
Niaouli Oil is clear to pale-yellow or greenish in colour with a strong, camphoraceous scent. Its aroma is often described as being reminiscent of Tea Tree Oil and Eucalyptus Oil – although the scent of Niaouli Essential Oil is notably subtler.
Niaouli Oil Uses and Benefits
In primitive times, the Niaouli plant was often used as an antiseptic to prevent infection, treat wounds, and as a natural sanitiser or disinfectant. Today, Niaouli Oil is still utilised in the cosmetic, cleaning, and pharmaceutical sectors in natural cosmetic formulations, skincare ranges, wound care treatments, and cleaning products.
CAS No: 8014-68-4
EC No: 310-217-5
EINECS- CAS No: 132940-73-9